Skip to main content

Fiber Connect

Unclaimed
  • 16 related topics

Human View is the company as people read it. Machine View is exactly what an AI agent receives.

No coverage yet Claim this listing

Show all 16 topics

Who is Fiber Connect?

Fiber Connect is an industry conference and exhibition organized by the Fiber Broadband Association that brings together broadband operators, equipment vendors, and infrastructure engineers to address fiber-to-the-premises network deployment, access technologies, and broadband business models.

  • Annual industry conference and exhibition for fiber broadband
  • Fiber-to-the-premises network deployment and access technologies
  • Passive optical network architecture and equipment discussions
  • Operator, vendor, and contractor networking and peer exchange
  • Professional education on broadband business and construction practices
Show more

More About Fiber Connect

Fiber Connect is positioned for enterprise and carrier broadband stakeholders, where fiber networks are planned, built, and operated by service providers, utilities, and infrastructure contractors. Its programming serves technical decision makers who evaluate passive optical network architectures, network design, and deployment methods, alongside operators weighing capital planning and operating models.

The subject matter centers on access network architectures such as gigabit passive optical networks, point-to-multipoint topologies, and fiber distribution frameworks. Discussions commonly address optical line terminal and optical network terminal equipment, network management and automation, and software-defined provisioning. Standards and interoperability work in the access domain informs many sessions, reflecting the need for multi-vendor deployments.

Comparisons are most relevant to other industry conferences serving telecommunications infrastructure, such as events focused on wireless access or cable broadband. Fiber Connect differs in its concentration on fixed access fiber networks, including both new builds and upgrades of existing plant.

The business significance of the event lies in its role as a venue for vendor evaluation, peer exchange, and market analysis for broadband expansion. Operators use such forums to assess construction methods, workforce practices, financing approaches, and subscriber growth strategies. Public and private broadband funding programs have increased attention on fiber deployment, which raises the relevance of the topics covered.

Within the directory, the organization is positioned around its current solution areas: fiber infrastructure, access network technologies, and industry programming for broadband operators. Its active offerings focus on conference, exhibition, and professional education formats rather than on proprietary hardware or software products.

Our description of Fiber Connect. Updated October 2026.

Market segments

  • Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fiber Infrastructure & Wholesale Transport

Structured data (JSON-LD)

The schema.org markup this page publishes for search engines and AI agents, exactly as they read it.

[
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website",
    "@type": "WebSite",
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "potentialAction": {
      "@type": "SearchAction",
      "target": {
        "@type": "EntryPoint",
        "urlTemplate": "https://decisioninsights.ai/search/?q={search_term_string}&submit=1"
      }
    },
    "publisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "contactPoint": {
      "@type": "ContactPoint",
      "contactType": "customer support",
      "email": "[email protected]"
    },
    "description": "Decision Insights is a Registry of technology companies, open source projects, and industry terms, built for people and for AI agents that need sourced, structured information.",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://wiretap-cdn-assets.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/decision-insights/[email protected]"
    },
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "parentOrganization": {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "Wiretap Labs",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/wiretap-labs",
        "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/wiretap-labs"
      ],
      "url": "https://wiretaplabs.com"
    },
    "publishingPrinciples": "https://decisioninsights.ai/standards/",
    "sameAs": [
      "https://www.linkedin.com/company/decisioninsights"
    ],
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
    "itemListElement": [
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai",
        "name": "Decision Insights",
        "position": 1
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/",
        "name": "Registry",
        "position": 2
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fiber-connect/",
        "name": "Fiber Connect",
        "position": 3
      }
    ]
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fiber-connect/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "additionalProperty": [
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Segment",
        "value": "Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fiber Infrastructure & Wholesale Transport"
      }
    ],
    "description": "Fiber Connect is an annual industry event and exhibition focused on fiber broadband deployment and network infrastructure.",
    "keywords": [
      "Automation",
      "Broadband",
      "Enterprise",
      "Fiber",
      "Fiber Broadband",
      "Funding",
      "Industry",
      "Market",
      "Optical Line Terminal",
      "Optical Networking",
      "Passive Optical Network",
      "Software",
      "Standards",
      "Wireless",
      "Workforce"
    ],
    "knowsAbout": [
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/automation/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/automation/",
        "name": "Automation"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/broadband/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/broadband/",
        "name": "Broadband"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/",
        "name": "Enterprise"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fiber/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fiber/",
        "name": "Fiber"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fiber-broadband/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fiber-broadband/",
        "name": "Fiber Broadband"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/funding-kut0gt/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/funding-kut0gt/",
        "name": "Funding"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/industry/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/industry/",
        "name": "Industry"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/",
        "name": "Market"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/networking/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/networking/",
        "name": "Networking"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/optical-line-terminal-olt/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/optical-line-terminal-olt/",
        "name": "Optical Line Terminal"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/optical-networking/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/optical-networking/",
        "name": "Optical Networking"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/passive-optical-network-pon/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/passive-optical-network-pon/",
        "name": "Passive Optical Network"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/software/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/software/",
        "name": "Software"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/standards/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/standards/",
        "name": "Standards"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wireless/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wireless/",
        "name": "Wireless"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/workforce/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/workforce/",
        "name": "Workforce"
      }
    ],
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://img.logo.dev/fiber-connect.com?token=pk_CZeihPN_TrqRBIQ1KAv4yQ"
    },
    "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fiber-connect/",
    "name": "Fiber Connect"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fiber-connect/",
    "@type": "ProfilePage",
    "dateModified": "2026-10-22T04:20:09Z",
    "isPartOf": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website"
    },
    "mainEntity": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fiber-connect/#organization"
    },
    "sdDatePublished": "2026-10-22",
    "sdPublisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fiber-connect/"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "FAQPage",
    "mainEntity": [
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "Fiber Connect is an annual industry event and exhibition focused on fiber broadband deployment and network infrastructure."
        },
        "name": "Who is Fiber Connect?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "Fiber Connect competes in: Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fiber Infrastructure & Wholesale Transport."
        },
        "name": "What does Fiber Connect compete in?"
      }
    ]
  }
]

Is this your company? Get structured data for your own pages

Listing Status

We have a listing for Fiber Connect, but nothing published about it. Claim it to publish your first update. Free.

What claiming your Listing does

  • Your Listing shows as Claimed The Listing page and its Machine View show it as Claimed, so anyone checking can see your team keeps it current. Free.
  • Correct your facts at the source agents read Your managers correct the description, website, address and official links, live on save, in the app or from your own agent over MCP. A category change is a request we review. Free.
  • Connect your blog and newsroom feed once On Automated Authority, add your blog and press release RSS feeds. Every new post and release is published to your Listing as structured data, linked back to your original.
  • Alerts Email or Slack when new records are added to your Listing. On Automated Authority, watch up to 5 lists of companies, glossary terms or open source projects, with a daily or weekly digest when they have news.

We monitor public newswires for company news, but haven't found coverage of Fiber Connect yet. Newswire coverage depends on what a company distributes publicly, through which distributor, and under which license, not on Fiber Connect itself.

Claim this listing