Skip to main content

dtype.org

Unclaimed
  • 13 related topics

Human View is the company as people read it. Machine View is exactly what an AI agent receives.

No coverage yet Claim this listing

Show all 13 topics

No article in the knowledge graph for dtype.org yet.

Who is dtype.org?

dtype.org is an online technology organization whose published resources center on enterprise software, data type concepts, and technical information for architects, engineers, and infrastructure leaders.

  • Technical reference content on software data types and structured data handling
  • Enterprise software concepts for application development and integration
  • Guidance on data modeling, interoperability, and schema consistency
  • Resources aimed at enterprise architects, CTOs, and infrastructure teams
  • Information on software development practices and platform engineering topics
Show more

More About dtype.org

dtype.org presents its material in a format that suits technical professionals evaluating software design choices. Its content is positioned for use within enterprise environments where consistent handling of data types affects interoperability, validation, and long-term maintainability across distributed systems.

The subject matter relates to the foundations of typed data in software engineering. Type definitions govern how values are stored, serialized, exchanged, and validated between services, databases, and client applications. Organizations that standardize these definitions typically reduce integration defects and simplify schema governance across teams.

Associated technologies commonly include structured serialization formats, API contract definitions, schema registries, and static type-checking tools. These areas intersect with data integration, application development, and platform engineering practices. Enterprises adopting service-oriented or event-driven architectures often treat type consistency as a prerequisite for reliable message exchange.

The business significance of this subject area lies in its effect on software quality and operational stability. Clear type conventions support faster onboarding of engineering staff, more predictable data pipelines, and fewer runtime failures in production systems. Technical leaders evaluate these practices when planning modernization initiatives and cross-platform data strategies.

Within the broader solution landscape, the organization's focus aligns with software development and data infrastructure categories rather than with a single proprietary product line. Comparable reference materials and standards efforts address similar concerns, although the specific scope of dtype.org should be verified directly against its published content before relying on it for procurement or architectural decisions.

Our description of dtype.org. Updated October 2026.

Structured data (JSON-LD)

The schema.org markup this page publishes for search engines and AI agents, exactly as they read it.

[
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website",
    "@type": "WebSite",
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "potentialAction": {
      "@type": "SearchAction",
      "target": {
        "@type": "EntryPoint",
        "urlTemplate": "https://decisioninsights.ai/search/?q={search_term_string}&submit=1"
      }
    },
    "publisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "contactPoint": {
      "@type": "ContactPoint",
      "contactType": "customer support",
      "email": "[email protected]"
    },
    "description": "Decision Insights is a Registry of technology companies, open source projects, and industry terms, built for people and for AI agents that need sourced, structured information.",
    "legalName": "Wiretap Labs, LLC",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://wiretap-cdn-assets.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/decision-insights/[email protected]"
    },
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "parentOrganization": {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "Wiretap Labs",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/wiretap-labs",
        "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/wiretap-labs"
      ],
      "url": "https://wiretaplabs.com"
    },
    "publishingPrinciples": "https://decisioninsights.ai/standards/",
    "sameAs": [
      "https://www.linkedin.com/company/decisioninsights"
    ],
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
    "itemListElement": [
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai",
        "name": "Decision Insights",
        "position": 1
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/",
        "name": "Registry",
        "position": 2
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dtype-org/",
        "name": "dtype.org",
        "position": 3
      }
    ]
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dtype-org/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "additionalProperty": [
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Related organizations",
        "propertyID": "https://decisioninsights.ai/ns#relatedOrganizations",
        "value": [
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/winq/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/winq/",
            "name": "WINQ"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dataprots/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dataprots/",
            "name": "DataproTS"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dj-data/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dj-data/",
            "name": "DJ Data"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/cy4data-labs/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/cy4data-labs/",
            "name": "Cy4Data Labs"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/bring-your-own-data-byod/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/bring-your-own-data-byod/",
            "name": "Bring Your Own Data (BYOD)"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rdf/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rdf/",
            "name": "RDF +"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/ia-unet/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/ia-unet/",
            "name": "IAÇUNET"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/wekudata-ab/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/wekudata-ab/",
            "name": "WekuData AB"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "description": "dtype.org is an online technology organization providing enterprise-oriented software reference content focused on data types and development practices.",
    "keywords": [
      "Application",
      "Data",
      "Data Infrastructure",
      "Data Integration",
      "Data Modeling",
      "Data Pipelines",
      "Enterprise",
      "IT Governance",
      "Platform Engineering",
      "Services",
      "Software",
      "Standards",
      "Structured Data",
      "Test Access Points"
    ],
    "knowsAbout": [
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/application/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/application/",
        "name": "Application"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-infrastructure/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-infrastructure/",
        "name": "Data Infrastructure"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-integration/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-integration/",
        "name": "Data Integration"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-modeling/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-modeling/",
        "name": "Data Modeling"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-pipelines/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-pipelines/",
        "name": "Data Pipelines"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/",
        "name": "Enterprise"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/it-governance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/it-governance/",
        "name": "IT Governance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/platform-engineering/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/platform-engineering/",
        "name": "Platform Engineering"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/",
        "name": "Services"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/software/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/software/",
        "name": "Software"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/standards/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/standards/",
        "name": "Standards"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/structured-data/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/structured-data/",
        "name": "Structured Data"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/test-access-points-tap/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/test-access-points-tap/",
        "name": "Test Access Points"
      }
    ],
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://img.logo.dev/dtype.org?token=pk_CZeihPN_TrqRBIQ1KAv4yQ"
    },
    "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dtype-org/",
    "name": "dtype.org",
    "url": "https://dtype.org"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dtype-org/",
    "@type": "ProfilePage",
    "dateModified": "2026-10-25T10:22:36Z",
    "isPartOf": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website"
    },
    "mainEntity": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dtype-org/#organization"
    },
    "sdDatePublished": "2026-10-25",
    "sdPublisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dtype-org/"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "FAQPage",
    "mainEntity": [
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "dtype.org is an online technology organization providing enterprise-oriented software reference content focused on data types and development practices."
        },
        "name": "Who is dtype.org?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "No article in the knowledge graph for dtype.org yet."
        },
        "name": "How much coverage does dtype.org have on Decision Insights?"
      }
    ]
  }
]

Is this your company? Get structured data for your own pages

Listing Status

We have a listing for dtype.org, but nothing published about it. Claim it to publish your first update. Free.

What claiming your Listing does

  • Your Listing shows as Verified on Decision Insights The Listing page carries a Verified on Decision Insights pill, and you can put the Verified on Decision Insights badge on your own site, so anyone checking can see your team keeps it current. Free.
  • Correct your facts at the source agents read Your managers correct the description, website, address and official links, live on save, in the app or from your own agent over MCP. A category change is a request we review. Free.
  • Connect your blog and newsroom feed once On Automated Authority, add your blog and press release RSS feeds. Every new post and release is published to your Listing as structured data, linked back to your original.
  • Alerts Email or Slack when new records are added to your Listing. On Automated Authority, watch up to 5 lists of companies, glossary terms or open source projects, with a daily or weekly digest when they have news.

We monitor public newswires for company news, but haven't found coverage of dtype.org yet. Newswire coverage depends on what a company distributes publicly, through which distributor, and under which license, not on dtype.org itself.

Claim this listing