Skip to main content

Witteveen+Bos

Unclaimed
  • 6 related topics

Human View is the company as people read it. Machine View is exactly what an AI agent receives.

No coverage yet Claim this listing

No article in the knowledge graph for Witteveen+Bos yet.

Who is Witteveen+Bos?

Witteveen+Bos is a Dutch engineering and consultancy firm that provides advisory, design, and project delivery services for water systems, civil infrastructure, the environment, and the built environment.

  • Water management and hydraulic engineering
  • Civil infrastructure design for roads, rail, and waterways
  • Environmental consulting and impact assessment
  • Energy transition and sustainable spatial planning
  • Asset management and digital engineering for public and private clients
Show more

More About Witteveen+Bos

Witteveen+Bos positions its offerings as multidisciplinary engineering and consulting services for public authorities, infrastructure operators, industrial organizations, and private developers. Its work typically spans the full project lifecycle, from strategic advice and feasibility studies through detailed design, permitting, and construction support. In enterprise and public-sector environments, these services are often used to address flood protection, water quality, mobility, and the adaptation of existing assets to changing regulatory and climate requirements.

The firm's technical practice draws on established engineering methods, including hydraulic and hydrological modeling, geotechnical analysis, structural design, and environmental assessment. Digital engineering tools such as building information modeling, geographic information systems, and data-driven asset management are used to support integrated design and lifecycle decision-making. These approaches align with common industry frameworks for infrastructure planning and information management, which emphasize traceable data, interdisciplinary coordination, and risk-based decisions.

From a business perspective, the significance of these offerings lies in their role within large capital programs. Clients rely on consultancies of this type to reduce project risk, support regulatory compliance, and extend the service life of critical assets. Comparable organizations in the sector include other European multidisciplinary engineering consultancies, though the specific scope and geographic focus of each firm differ.

Witteveen+Bos is positioned in the directory as a private company operating in the consulting and engineering services segment. Its current solution areas center on water, infrastructure, environment, and energy-related advisory and design work, reflecting its established practice in the Netherlands and its growing international project activity.

Our description of Witteveen+Bos. Updated October 2026.

Market segments

  • Industrials / Commercial & Professional Services / Professional Services / Consulting

Structured data (JSON-LD)

The schema.org markup this page publishes for search engines and AI agents, exactly as they read it.

[
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website",
    "@type": "WebSite",
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "potentialAction": {
      "@type": "SearchAction",
      "target": {
        "@type": "EntryPoint",
        "urlTemplate": "https://decisioninsights.ai/search/?q={search_term_string}&submit=1"
      }
    },
    "publisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "contactPoint": {
      "@type": "ContactPoint",
      "contactType": "customer support",
      "email": "[email protected]"
    },
    "description": "Decision Insights is a Registry of technology companies, open source projects, and industry terms, built for people and for AI agents that need sourced, structured information.",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://wiretap-cdn-assets.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/decision-insights/[email protected]"
    },
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "parentOrganization": {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "Wiretap Labs",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/wiretap-labs",
        "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/wiretap-labs"
      ],
      "url": "https://wiretaplabs.com"
    },
    "publishingPrinciples": "https://decisioninsights.ai/standards/",
    "sameAs": [
      "https://www.linkedin.com/company/decisioninsights"
    ],
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
    "itemListElement": [
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai",
        "name": "Decision Insights",
        "position": 1
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/",
        "name": "Registry",
        "position": 2
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/witteveen-bos/",
        "name": "Witteveen+Bos",
        "position": 3
      }
    ]
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/witteveen-bos/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "additionalProperty": [
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Related organizations",
        "propertyID": "https://decisioninsights.ai/ns#relatedOrganizations",
        "value": [
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/entrust/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/entrust/",
            "name": "Entrust"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/r-telecom/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/r-telecom/",
            "name": "R-Telecom"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/the-bunker/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/the-bunker/",
            "name": "The Bunker"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/netrics/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/netrics/",
            "name": "Netrics"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/abz-ingenieros/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/abz-ingenieros/",
            "name": "ABZ Ingenieros"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/gradiant/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/gradiant/",
            "name": "Gradiant"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/digital-edge/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/digital-edge/",
            "name": "Digital Edge"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rubrik/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rubrik/",
            "name": "Rubrik"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Segment",
        "value": "Industrials / Commercial & Professional Services / Professional Services / Consulting"
      }
    ],
    "description": "Witteveen+Bos is a Dutch engineering and consultancy firm providing advisory, design, and project services for water and infrastructure.",
    "keywords": [
      "Data",
      "Enterprise",
      "Industry",
      "Protection",
      "Public Sector",
      "Regulatory Compliance",
      "Services"
    ],
    "knowsAbout": [
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/",
        "name": "Enterprise"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/industry/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/industry/",
        "name": "Industry"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/protection/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/protection/",
        "name": "Protection"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/public-sector/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/public-sector/",
        "name": "Public Sector"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/regulatory-compliance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/regulatory-compliance/",
        "name": "Regulatory Compliance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/",
        "name": "Services"
      }
    ],
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://img.logo.dev/witteveenbos.com?token=pk_CZeihPN_TrqRBIQ1KAv4yQ"
    },
    "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/witteveen-bos/",
    "name": "Witteveen+Bos"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/witteveen-bos/",
    "@type": "ProfilePage",
    "dateModified": "2026-10-24T10:22:50Z",
    "isPartOf": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website"
    },
    "mainEntity": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/witteveen-bos/#organization"
    },
    "sdDatePublished": "2026-10-24",
    "sdPublisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/witteveen-bos/"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "FAQPage",
    "mainEntity": [
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "Witteveen+Bos is a Dutch engineering and consultancy firm providing advisory, design, and project services for water and infrastructure."
        },
        "name": "Who is Witteveen+Bos?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "Witteveen+Bos competes in: Industrials / Commercial & Professional Services / Professional Services / Consulting."
        },
        "name": "What does Witteveen+Bos compete in?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "No article in the knowledge graph for Witteveen+Bos yet."
        },
        "name": "How much coverage does Witteveen+Bos have on Decision Insights?"
      }
    ]
  }
]

Is this your company? Get structured data for your own pages

Listing Status

We have a listing for Witteveen+Bos, but nothing published about it. Claim it to publish your first update. Free.

What claiming your Listing does

  • Your Listing shows as Claimed The Listing page and its Machine View show it as Claimed, so anyone checking can see your team keeps it current. Free.
  • Correct your facts at the source agents read Your managers correct the description, website, address and official links, live on save, in the app or from your own agent over MCP. A category change is a request we review. Free.
  • Connect your blog and newsroom feed once On Automated Authority, add your blog and press release RSS feeds. Every new post and release is published to your Listing as structured data, linked back to your original.
  • Alerts Email or Slack when new records are added to your Listing. On Automated Authority, watch up to 5 lists of companies, glossary terms or open source projects, with a daily or weekly digest when they have news.

We monitor public newswires for company news, but haven't found coverage of Witteveen+Bos yet. Newswire coverage depends on what a company distributes publicly, through which distributor, and under which license, not on Witteveen+Bos itself.

Claim this listing