Skip to main content

Southern Cross Broadband

Unclaimed
  • 27 related topics

Human View is the company as people read it. Machine View is exactly what an AI agent receives.

No coverage yet Claim this listing

Show all 27 topics

No article in the knowledge graph for Southern Cross Broadband yet.

Who is Southern Cross Broadband?

Southern Cross Broadband is a telecommunications services provider that delivers fixed broadband internet connectivity over access network infrastructure to residential, business, and institutional customers.

  • Fixed broadband internet access services
  • Business and enterprise connectivity
  • Access network and last-mile delivery
  • Network service assurance and performance monitoring
  • Wholesale and transport capacity options
Show more

More About Southern Cross Broadband

Southern Cross Broadband operates in the telecommunications services market, where fixed broadband providers deliver internet access over wired and fixed wireless access networks. Its offerings are generally positioned for customers that require dependable, high-capacity connectivity for everyday digital services, cloud applications, and business operations.

In enterprise environments, fixed broadband connectivity typically serves as the access layer between customer premises and wider internet and cloud destinations. Organizations often combine this access with routing, firewall, and software-defined wide area network services to manage traffic, segment applications, and maintain consistent performance across multiple sites.

The technologies associated with fixed broadband delivery include fiber access architectures, passive optical networking, hybrid fiber coaxial networks, and fixed wireless access. Core and aggregation layers generally rely on Internet Protocol routing, Ethernet transport, and standard quality of service mechanisms to prioritize latency sensitive traffic such as voice and video.

Comparable solution categories include other fixed broadband internet service providers, fibre-based access operators, and business connectivity providers that supply dedicated internet access. Differences among these providers usually relate to access technology, contracted service levels, symmetry of upload and download capacity, and the scope of supporting services.

The business significance of fixed broadband services lies in their role as foundational infrastructure. Reliable access supports remote work, cloud adoption, digital commerce, and public service delivery, making service continuity and measurable performance central considerations for enterprise buyers evaluating connectivity providers.

Within the directory, Southern Cross Broadband is positioned according to its current solution areas, which center on fixed broadband access and related connectivity services for the telecommunications and enterprise networking market.

Our description of Southern Cross Broadband. Updated October 2026.

Market segments

  • Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fixed Broadband & Cable ISPs

Structured data (JSON-LD)

The schema.org markup this page publishes for search engines and AI agents, exactly as they read it.

[
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website",
    "@type": "WebSite",
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "potentialAction": {
      "@type": "SearchAction",
      "target": {
        "@type": "EntryPoint",
        "urlTemplate": "https://decisioninsights.ai/search/?q={search_term_string}&submit=1"
      }
    },
    "publisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "contactPoint": {
      "@type": "ContactPoint",
      "contactType": "customer support",
      "email": "[email protected]"
    },
    "description": "Decision Insights is a Registry of technology companies, open source projects, and industry terms, built for people and for AI agents that need sourced, structured information.",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://wiretap-cdn-assets.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/decision-insights/[email protected]"
    },
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "parentOrganization": {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "Wiretap Labs",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/wiretap-labs",
        "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/wiretap-labs"
      ],
      "url": "https://wiretaplabs.com"
    },
    "publishingPrinciples": "https://decisioninsights.ai/standards/",
    "sameAs": [
      "https://www.linkedin.com/company/decisioninsights"
    ],
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
    "itemListElement": [
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai",
        "name": "Decision Insights",
        "position": 1
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/",
        "name": "Registry",
        "position": 2
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/southern-cross-broadband/",
        "name": "Southern Cross Broadband",
        "position": 3
      }
    ]
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/southern-cross-broadband/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "additionalProperty": [
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Related organizations",
        "propertyID": "https://decisioninsights.ai/ns#relatedOrganizations",
        "value": [
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/be-broadband/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/be-broadband/",
            "name": "Be Broadband"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/connect-broadband/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/connect-broadband/",
            "name": "Connect Broadband"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dhakanetisp/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/dhakanetisp/",
            "name": "Dhaka Net ISP"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/salauddin-cybernet-internet-service-provider/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/salauddin-cybernet-internet-service-provider/",
            "name": "Salauddin Cybernet – Internet Service Provider"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fibermax/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fibermax/",
            "name": "Fibermax"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/pelican-broadband/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/pelican-broadband/",
            "name": "Pelican Broadband"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/i9-telecom/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/i9-telecom/",
            "name": "i9 Telecom"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rn-communications-internet-service-provider/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rn-communications-internet-service-provider/",
            "name": "RN Communications – Internet Service Provider"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Segment",
        "value": "Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fixed Broadband & Cable ISPs"
      }
    ],
    "description": "Southern Cross Broadband is a private telecommunications provider offering fixed broadband internet connectivity services.",
    "keywords": [
      "Access Layer",
      "Broadband",
      "Broadband Providers",
      "Business Operations",
      "Cloud",
      "Connectivity",
      "Enterprise",
      "Ethernet",
      "Fiber",
      "Firewall",
      "Fixed Broadband",
      "Internet",
      "Internet Protocol",
      "Internet Service Providers",
      "Latency",
      "Market",
      "Optical Networking",
      "Performance Monitoring",
      "Quality of Service",
      "Remote Work",
      "Service Assurance",
      "Service Continuity",
      "Services",
      "Software-Defined Wide Area Network",
      "Wholesale",
      "Wireless"
    ],
    "knowsAbout": [
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/access-layer/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/access-layer/",
        "name": "Access Layer"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/broadband/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/broadband/",
        "name": "Broadband"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/broadband-providers/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/broadband-providers/",
        "name": "Broadband Providers"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/business-operations/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/business-operations/",
        "name": "Business Operations"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/cloud/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/cloud/",
        "name": "Cloud"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/connectivity/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/connectivity/",
        "name": "Connectivity"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/",
        "name": "Enterprise"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/ethernet/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/ethernet/",
        "name": "Ethernet"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fiber/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fiber/",
        "name": "Fiber"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/firewall/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/firewall/",
        "name": "Firewall"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fixed-broadband/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fixed-broadband/",
        "name": "Fixed Broadband"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet/",
        "name": "Internet"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet-protocol/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet-protocol/",
        "name": "Internet Protocol"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet-service-providers-isp/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet-service-providers-isp/",
        "name": "Internet Service Providers"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/latency/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/latency/",
        "name": "Latency"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/",
        "name": "Market"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/networking/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/networking/",
        "name": "Networking"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/optical-networking/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/optical-networking/",
        "name": "Optical Networking"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/performance-monitoring/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/performance-monitoring/",
        "name": "Performance Monitoring"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/quality-of-service/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/quality-of-service/",
        "name": "Quality of Service"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/remote-workforce/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/remote-workforce/",
        "name": "Remote Work"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/service-assurance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/service-assurance/",
        "name": "Service Assurance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/service-continuity/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/service-continuity/",
        "name": "Service Continuity"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/",
        "name": "Services"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/sd-wan/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/sd-wan/",
        "name": "Software-Defined Wide Area Network"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wholesale/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wholesale/",
        "name": "Wholesale"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wireless/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wireless/",
        "name": "Wireless"
      }
    ],
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://img.logo.dev/sxbb.com.au?token=pk_CZeihPN_TrqRBIQ1KAv4yQ"
    },
    "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/southern-cross-broadband/",
    "name": "Southern Cross Broadband"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/southern-cross-broadband/",
    "@type": "ProfilePage",
    "dateModified": "2026-10-23T10:18:13Z",
    "isPartOf": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website"
    },
    "mainEntity": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/southern-cross-broadband/#organization"
    },
    "sdDatePublished": "2026-10-23",
    "sdPublisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/southern-cross-broadband/"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "FAQPage",
    "mainEntity": [
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "Southern Cross Broadband is a private telecommunications provider offering fixed broadband internet connectivity services."
        },
        "name": "Who is Southern Cross Broadband?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "Southern Cross Broadband competes in: Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fixed Broadband & Cable ISPs."
        },
        "name": "What does Southern Cross Broadband compete in?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "No article in the knowledge graph for Southern Cross Broadband yet."
        },
        "name": "How much coverage does Southern Cross Broadband have on Decision Insights?"
      }
    ]
  }
]

Is this your company? Get structured data for your own pages

Listing Status

We have a listing for Southern Cross Broadband, but nothing published about it. Claim it to publish your first update. Free.

What claiming your Listing does

  • Your Listing shows as Claimed The Listing page and its Machine View show it as Claimed, so anyone checking can see your team keeps it current. Free.
  • Correct your facts at the source agents read Your managers correct the description, website, address and official links, live on save, in the app or from your own agent over MCP. A category change is a request we review. Free.
  • Connect your blog and newsroom feed once On Automated Authority, add your blog and press release RSS feeds. Every new post and release is published to your Listing as structured data, linked back to your original.
  • Alerts Email or Slack when new records are added to your Listing. On Automated Authority, watch up to 5 lists of companies, glossary terms or open source projects, with a daily or weekly digest when they have news.

We monitor public newswires for company news, but haven't found coverage of Southern Cross Broadband yet. Newswire coverage depends on what a company distributes publicly, through which distributor, and under which license, not on Southern Cross Broadband itself.

Claim this listing