Skip to main content

FunkFeuer.at

Unclaimed
  • 13 related topics

Human View is the company as people read it. Machine View is exactly what an AI agent receives.

No coverage yet Claim this listing

Show all 13 topics

No article in the knowledge graph for FunkFeuer.at yet.

Who is FunkFeuer.at?

FunkFeuer.at is a nonprofit, volunteer-operated community wireless network that provides decentralized, independently routed internet connectivity in the Vienna, Austria region.

  • Community wireless mesh networking
  • Decentralized, volunteer-operated internet access
  • Wireless backbone and point-to-point links
  • Free network access for members and the public
  • Open, nonprofit governance and community participation
Show more

More About FunkFeuer.at

FunkFeuer.at operates as an association of volunteers that builds and maintains a community wireless network. In enterprise environments the organization is not a typical commercial vendor, so its offerings are best understood as a model of decentralized access infrastructure rather than as contracted enterprise products. Organizations evaluating community-operated connectivity typically weigh governance, service levels, and security responsibilities, which differ from those of contracted carriers.

Technically, the network relies on wireless mesh architectures in which participating nodes forward traffic for one another. Designs of this type generally use dynamic routing protocols, IP addressing, and standard Wi-Fi radio links, often combined with fixed directional links for backbone connections. Gateway nodes connect the mesh to the wider internet, and these gateway functions are a central element of the architecture.

Comparable solution categories include fixed wireless access providers, municipal wireless networks, and managed Wi-Fi service providers. The closest similarity is with other community network initiatives that share a volunteer-operated, open-participation model. Direct commercial comparisons are limited because the organization does not market enterprise products.

The significance of its offerings lies in expanding access to internet connectivity in urban areas, demonstrating resilient decentralized networking, and providing a platform for experimentation with routing and wireless technologies. In directory terms, the organization is positioned within fixed broadband and wireless internet access services, reflecting its current solution area of community-operated network access.

Our description of FunkFeuer.at. Updated October 2026.

Market segments

  • Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fixed Broadband & Cable ISPs

Structured data (JSON-LD)

The schema.org markup this page publishes for search engines and AI agents, exactly as they read it.

[
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website",
    "@type": "WebSite",
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "potentialAction": {
      "@type": "SearchAction",
      "target": {
        "@type": "EntryPoint",
        "urlTemplate": "https://decisioninsights.ai/search/?q={search_term_string}&submit=1"
      }
    },
    "publisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "contactPoint": {
      "@type": "ContactPoint",
      "contactType": "customer support",
      "email": "[email protected]"
    },
    "description": "Decision Insights is a Registry of technology companies, open source projects, and industry terms, built for people and for AI agents that need sourced, structured information.",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://wiretap-cdn-assets.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/decision-insights/[email protected]"
    },
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "parentOrganization": {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "Wiretap Labs",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/wiretap-labs",
        "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/wiretap-labs"
      ],
      "url": "https://wiretaplabs.com"
    },
    "publishingPrinciples": "https://decisioninsights.ai/standards/",
    "sameAs": [
      "https://www.linkedin.com/company/decisioninsights"
    ],
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
    "itemListElement": [
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai",
        "name": "Decision Insights",
        "position": 1
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/",
        "name": "Registry",
        "position": 2
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/funkfeuer-at/",
        "name": "FunkFeuer.at",
        "position": 3
      }
    ]
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/funkfeuer-at/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "additionalProperty": [
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Related organizations",
        "propertyID": "https://decisioninsights.ai/ns#relatedOrganizations",
        "value": [
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/freifunk-rheinland-e-v/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/freifunk-rheinland-e-v/",
            "name": "Freifunk Rheinland e.V."
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/nyc-mesh/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/nyc-mesh/",
            "name": "NYC Mesh"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/freifunk/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/freifunk/",
            "name": "Freifunk"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/freifunk-m-nchen/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/freifunk-m-nchen/",
            "name": "Freifunk München"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/muito-mais-que-internet/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/muito-mais-que-internet/",
            "name": "Muito mais que internet!"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fios/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/fios/",
            "name": "FiOS"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/spectrum-internet/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/spectrum-internet/",
            "name": "Spectrum Internet"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/flashwifi/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/flashwifi/",
            "name": "FlashWiFi"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Segment",
        "value": "Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fixed Broadband & Cable ISPs"
      }
    ],
    "description": "FunkFeuer.at is a nonprofit community wireless network offering free internet access in the Vienna, Austria region.",
    "keywords": [
      "Connectivity",
      "Enterprise",
      "Fixed Broadband",
      "gateway",
      "Internet",
      "IT Governance",
      "Market",
      "Mesh Networking",
      "Services",
      "Wi-Fi",
      "Wireless"
    ],
    "knowsAbout": [
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/connectivity/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/connectivity/",
        "name": "Connectivity"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/cybersecurity/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/cybersecurity/",
        "name": "Cybersecurity"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/",
        "name": "Enterprise"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fixed-broadband/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/fixed-broadband/",
        "name": "Fixed Broadband"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/gateway/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/gateway/",
        "name": "gateway"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/internet/",
        "name": "Internet"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/it-governance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/it-governance/",
        "name": "IT Governance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/",
        "name": "Market"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/mesh-networking/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/mesh-networking/",
        "name": "Mesh Networking"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/networking/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/networking/",
        "name": "Networking"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/",
        "name": "Services"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wi-fi/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wi-fi/",
        "name": "Wi-Fi"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wireless/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/wireless/",
        "name": "Wireless"
      }
    ],
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://img.logo.dev/funkfeuer.at?token=pk_CZeihPN_TrqRBIQ1KAv4yQ"
    },
    "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/funkfeuer-at/",
    "name": "FunkFeuer.at"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/funkfeuer-at/",
    "@type": "ProfilePage",
    "dateModified": "2026-10-24T10:21:35Z",
    "isPartOf": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website"
    },
    "mainEntity": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/funkfeuer-at/#organization"
    },
    "sdDatePublished": "2026-10-24",
    "sdPublisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/funkfeuer-at/"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "FAQPage",
    "mainEntity": [
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "FunkFeuer.at is a nonprofit community wireless network offering free internet access in the Vienna, Austria region."
        },
        "name": "Who is FunkFeuer.at?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "FunkFeuer.at competes in: Telecommunication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services / Fixed Broadband & Cable ISPs."
        },
        "name": "What does FunkFeuer.at compete in?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "No article in the knowledge graph for FunkFeuer.at yet."
        },
        "name": "How much coverage does FunkFeuer.at have on Decision Insights?"
      }
    ]
  }
]

Is this your company? Get structured data for your own pages

Listing Status

We have a listing for FunkFeuer.at, but nothing published about it. Claim it to publish your first update. Free.

What claiming your Listing does

  • Your Listing shows as Claimed The Listing page and its Machine View show it as Claimed, so anyone checking can see your team keeps it current. Free.
  • Correct your facts at the source agents read Your managers correct the description, website, address and official links, live on save, in the app or from your own agent over MCP. A category change is a request we review. Free.
  • Connect your blog and newsroom feed once On Automated Authority, add your blog and press release RSS feeds. Every new post and release is published to your Listing as structured data, linked back to your original.
  • Alerts Email or Slack when new records are added to your Listing. On Automated Authority, watch up to 5 lists of companies, glossary terms or open source projects, with a daily or weekly digest when they have news.

We monitor public newswires for company news, but haven't found coverage of FunkFeuer.at yet. Newswire coverage depends on what a company distributes publicly, through which distributor, and under which license, not on FunkFeuer.at itself.

Claim this listing