Skip to main content

EDM International

Unclaimed
  • 17 related topics

Human View is the company as people read it. Machine View is exactly what an AI agent receives.

No coverage yet Claim this listing

Show all 17 topics

No article in the knowledge graph for EDM International yet.

Who is EDM International?

EDM International is an enterprise data management organization that focuses on data governance, data quality, and information management capabilities intended to give large organizations consistent control over their data assets.

Show more
  • Enterprise data management solution categories
  • Data governance, stewardship, and policy enforcement
  • Metadata management and data lineage practices
  • Data quality and master data alignment
  • Advisory and implementation support for enterprise data programs

More About EDM International

Organizations typically position offerings of this kind as foundational controls within their broader data estate. In enterprise environments, data management capabilities are used to define ownership, standardize definitions, and track how critical data moves across business applications, analytics platforms, and reporting systems. Buyers in this category usually evaluate how well a provider supports cross-functional governance, auditability, and integration with existing infrastructure rather than isolated point functions.

Solutions in this space are generally associated with architectures built around a central metadata repository or catalog, along with lineage capture, rule-based data quality checks, and reference or master data services. They commonly integrate with data warehouses, lakehouse platforms, integration and streaming pipelines, and identity and access controls. Governance operating models, such as stewardship councils and role-based policies, are frequently layered on top of the technical components to support regulatory and internal compliance requirements.

Within the broader market, data management offerings are often compared with data governance platforms, metadata management tools, and master data management suites. The distinctions usually lie in scope, with some providers emphasizing advisory and process design and others emphasizing automated tooling. Comparisons of this kind are most useful when they are grounded in a specific use case, such as regulatory reporting, data migration, or enterprise analytics readiness.

The business significance of data management capabilities lies in reducing inconsistency, improving trust in reported figures, and lowering the operational risk associated with poorly governed data. In directory terms, the organization is positioned within current solution areas centered on enterprise data governance and data infrastructure, and its descriptions reflect those categories rather than any specific product release history.

Our description of EDM International. Updated October 2026.

Market segments

  • Information Technology / Cloud & Infrastructure Software / Data Infrastructure & Analytics / Data Governance & Catalog

Structured data (JSON-LD)

The schema.org markup this page publishes for search engines and AI agents, exactly as they read it.

[
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website",
    "@type": "WebSite",
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "potentialAction": {
      "@type": "SearchAction",
      "target": {
        "@type": "EntryPoint",
        "urlTemplate": "https://decisioninsights.ai/search/?q={search_term_string}&submit=1"
      }
    },
    "publisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "contactPoint": {
      "@type": "ContactPoint",
      "contactType": "customer support",
      "email": "[email protected]"
    },
    "description": "Decision Insights is a Registry of technology companies, open source projects, and industry terms, built for people and for AI agents that need sourced, structured information.",
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://wiretap-cdn-assets.nyc3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/decision-insights/[email protected]"
    },
    "name": "Decision Insights",
    "parentOrganization": {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "name": "Wiretap Labs",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/wiretap-labs",
        "https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/wiretap-labs"
      ],
      "url": "https://wiretaplabs.com"
    },
    "publishingPrinciples": "https://decisioninsights.ai/standards/",
    "sameAs": [
      "https://www.linkedin.com/company/decisioninsights"
    ],
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
    "itemListElement": [
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai",
        "name": "Decision Insights",
        "position": 1
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/",
        "name": "Registry",
        "position": 2
      },
      {
        "@type": "ListItem",
        "item": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/edm-international/",
        "name": "EDM International",
        "position": 3
      }
    ]
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/edm-international/#organization",
    "@type": "Organization",
    "additionalProperty": [
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Related organizations",
        "propertyID": "https://decisioninsights.ai/ns#relatedOrganizations",
        "value": [
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/elcat/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/elcat/",
            "name": "«ЭлКат»"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/erwinutilities/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/erwinutilities/",
            "name": "erwin"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/infocat/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/infocat/",
            "name": "INFOCAT"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rdf/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/rdf/",
            "name": "RDF +"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/grya-data/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/grya-data/",
            "name": "Grya Data"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/metaphor/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/metaphor/",
            "name": "Metaphor"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/datiphy/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/datiphy/",
            "name": "Datiphy"
          },
          {
            "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/hunti-data/#organization",
            "@type": "Organization",
            "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/hunti-data/",
            "name": "Hunti Data"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "@type": "PropertyValue",
        "name": "Segment",
        "value": "Information Technology / Cloud & Infrastructure Software / Data Infrastructure & Analytics / Data Governance & Catalog"
      }
    ],
    "description": "EDM International provides enterprise data management capabilities focused on governance, data quality, and information management for large organizations.",
    "keywords": [
      "Compliance",
      "Components",
      "Data",
      "Data Governance",
      "Data Infrastructure",
      "Data Lineage",
      "Data Management",
      "Data Migration",
      "Data Quality",
      "Enterprise",
      "IT Governance",
      "Market",
      "Master Data Management",
      "Metadata Management",
      "Metadata Repository",
      "Operational Risk",
      "Services",
      "Space"
    ],
    "knowsAbout": [
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/compliance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/compliance/",
        "name": "Compliance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/components/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/components/",
        "name": "Components"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-governance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-governance/",
        "name": "Data Governance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-infrastructure/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-infrastructure/",
        "name": "Data Infrastructure"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-lineage/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-lineage/",
        "name": "Data Lineage"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-management/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-management/",
        "name": "Data Management"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-migration/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-migration/",
        "name": "Data Migration"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-quality/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/data-quality/",
        "name": "Data Quality"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/enterprise/",
        "name": "Enterprise"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/it-governance/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/it-governance/",
        "name": "IT Governance"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/market/",
        "name": "Market"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/master-data-management-mdm/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/master-data-management-mdm/",
        "name": "Master Data Management"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/metadata-management/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/metadata-management/",
        "name": "Metadata Management"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/metadata-repository/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/metadata-repository/",
        "name": "Metadata Repository"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/operational-risk/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/operational-risk/",
        "name": "Operational Risk"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/services/",
        "name": "Services"
      },
      {
        "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/space/#definedterm",
        "@type": "DefinedTerm",
        "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/term/space/",
        "name": "Space"
      }
    ],
    "logo": {
      "@type": "ImageObject",
      "url": "https://img.logo.dev/edmlink.com?token=pk_CZeihPN_TrqRBIQ1KAv4yQ"
    },
    "mainEntityOfPage": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/edm-international/",
    "name": "EDM International"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/edm-international/",
    "@type": "ProfilePage",
    "dateModified": "2026-10-24T10:22:27Z",
    "isPartOf": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#website"
    },
    "mainEntity": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/edm-international/#organization"
    },
    "sdDatePublished": "2026-10-24",
    "sdPublisher": {
      "@id": "https://decisioninsights.ai/#organization"
    },
    "url": "https://decisioninsights.ai/registry/edm-international/"
  },
  {
    "@context": "https://schema.org",
    "@type": "FAQPage",
    "mainEntity": [
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "EDM International provides enterprise data management capabilities focused on governance, data quality, and information management for large organizations."
        },
        "name": "Who is EDM International?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "EDM International competes in: Information Technology / Cloud & Infrastructure Software / Data Infrastructure & Analytics / Data Governance & Catalog."
        },
        "name": "What does EDM International compete in?"
      },
      {
        "@type": "Question",
        "acceptedAnswer": {
          "@type": "Answer",
          "text": "No article in the knowledge graph for EDM International yet."
        },
        "name": "How much coverage does EDM International have on Decision Insights?"
      }
    ]
  }
]

Is this your company? Get structured data for your own pages

Listing Status

We have a listing for EDM International, but nothing published about it. Claim it to publish your first update. Free.

What claiming your Listing does

  • Your Listing shows as Claimed The Listing page and its Machine View show it as Claimed, so anyone checking can see your team keeps it current. Free.
  • Correct your facts at the source agents read Your managers correct the description, website, address and official links, live on save, in the app or from your own agent over MCP. A category change is a request we review. Free.
  • Connect your blog and newsroom feed once On Automated Authority, add your blog and press release RSS feeds. Every new post and release is published to your Listing as structured data, linked back to your original.
  • Alerts Email or Slack when new records are added to your Listing. On Automated Authority, watch up to 5 lists of companies, glossary terms or open source projects, with a daily or weekly digest when they have news.

We monitor public newswires for company news, but haven't found coverage of EDM International yet. Newswire coverage depends on what a company distributes publicly, through which distributor, and under which license, not on EDM International itself.

Claim this listing